Products menu Menu

dCS Mosaic Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Data Conversion Systems Ltd (dCS) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Scope

This document is limited in scope to the dCS Mosaic streaming product and its associated components including, but not limited to the dCS Mosaic Processor installed in your dCS device and the dCS Mosaic Controller app on iOS and Android.

Other interactions with dCS, such as to request marketing information or technical support, are governed by our corporate privacy policy. More information on our corporate privacy policy is available at: https://www.dcsltd.co.uk/privacy-policy/

The personal information we collect and use

dCS Mosaic Processor

The dCS Mosaic Processor consists of hardware and software components installed inside a dCS device in order to enable streaming media functionality. It neither collects nor transmits any personal information to us. The only time in which the dCS Mosaic Processor will initiate communication to dCS is to periodically check for firmware updates for your device. In these cases your IP address may be logged to our server for debugging purposes as is standard convention. No personally-identifiable information is collected.

The dCS Mosaic Processor does include connectivity to a number of 3rd party streaming services in order to provide their catalogues to the users of our products. Use of these services within dCS Mosaic is subject to the privacy policy as published by each of the services. Neither the dCS Mosaic Processor, nor dCS maintain any record of your streaming activity. Should you wish to understand how your data is used by the services to which you subscribe links to their individual privacy policies are provided below:

Deezer:            https://www.deezer.com/legal/personal-datas

Qobuz:            https://www.qobuz.com/gb-en/legal/mentions

Tidal:               https://tidal.com/privacy

Spotify:            https://www.spotify.com/uk/legal/privacy-policy/

Airable:           http://www.airablenow.com/datenschutz/

dCS Mosaic Controller

The dCS Mosaic Controller app includes telemetry functions that require approval from the user in order for them to collect and transmit data. This approval is not required for the dCS Mosaic Controller app to function and users may opt-in and out at will.

The telemetry functions are in place to allow us to gather information on app crash scenarios as well as other faults that users are experiencing. This data allows us to quickly identify faults in our software which may be leading to a poor user experience for our customers and allows us to better schedule our development resources so that problems are corrected quickly.

We use a suite of 3rd-party services in order to enable this functionality and their systems collect crash statistics, stack traces, and other fault data on our behalf. In general none of this information is personally identifiable and is anonymized before being presented to our development team. The data collected and its standard retention is outlined below:

Crashlytics

Purpose: Automated collection of app crash and fault data

Data collected: Installation UUID (unique identifier of your app installation) and crash traces

Retention: 90 days

More Information:  https://docs.fabric.io/apple/fabric/data-privacy.html#crashlytics

 

Firebase Analytics

Purpose: App installation and usage statistics aggregation

Data collected: Mobile ad IDs, IDFVs/Android IDs, Instance IDs, Analytics App Instance IDs

Retention: 14 months

More Information: https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy/

 

At no time do these services store data that could be used by us to identify you as an individual.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to us
  • Let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent Utility or credit card bill), and
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 16-04-2019 and last updated on 16-04-2019.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we update the timestamp above.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@dcsltd.co.uk, write to Data Conversion Systems Ltd Unit 1, Buckingway Business Park, Swavesey, Cambridgeshire, CB24 4AE or call 01954 233950.